Activities & Sightseeing5 min readChecked October 2026

Are City Passes Worth It?

The 3-Stops-a-Day Rule for London, Paris and New York
CF
CheapFly Travel Research
Data-driven attraction & airfare comparisons
Verified Operator Rates
CheapFly earns a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. Prices checked October 2026 — check the live price before you buy, passes use dynamic pricing.

A city pass is not a discount card. It is a break-even calculation. The rule that works in London, Paris and New York: if you will enter 3 or more paid attractions in one day, an all-inclusive pass usually beats gate prices. At 1–2 stops a day, buy individual skip-the-line tickets instead and keep the change. Count your stops before you pay for the pass, not after.

Fast Decision Rule
All-Inclusive Pass
3+ paid stops / day, 2+ days

Go City All-Inclusive. You pay once, scan in, stop counting. Best for heavy sightseeing itineraries.

Explorer Pass
2–3 specific stops, slow pace

Go City Explorer (choose 2–7 attractions, 30 days to use). No day-clock ticking or rushing.

Timed Tickets
1–2 stops a day

Individual timed tickets (Klook / Tiqets). Cheapest total spend, and you pick the exact time slot.

🇬🇧

Section 1 — London

Operator Checked: Oct 2026

Go City Pass Prices (London)

All-Inclusive 1-day£105
All-Inclusive 2-day£139
All-Inclusive 3-day£169
All-Inclusive 5-day£209
Explorer 2-choice£65
Explorer 3-choice (30 days to use)£89

Individual Gate Prices (Checked Oct 2026)

Tower of London£34.80
London Eyefrom £29.00
Westminster Abbey£32.00
St Paul's Cathedral£27.00
The Shardfrom £24.00
Madame Tussaudsfrom £27.00

Worked Example (The Honest Maths)

One busy day:Tower of London (£34.80) + London Eye (£29) + Westminster Abbey (£32) = £95.80. A 1-day pass (£105) does NOT pay off on that day alone — add a fourth stop (St Paul's £27 → £122.80) and it saves ~£18.
Two busy days:Day 1 £95.80 + Day 2 (St Paul's £27 + The Shard £24 + Madame Tussauds £27 = £78) = £173.80. The 3-day pass costs £169 — two days already beat it. Day 3 is free.
Verdict:London pass wins at 3 expensive stops a day. If your list is mostly free museums (British Museum, Tate Modern, National Gallery are all free), skip the pass entirely.
🇫🇷

Section 2 — Paris

Operator Checked: Oct 2026

Go City Pass Prices (Paris)

All-Inclusive 2-day€185
All-Inclusive 3-day€215
All-Inclusive 4-day€250
All-Inclusive 6-day€280
Explorer 3-choicefrom €84

Individual Gate Prices (Checked Oct 2026)

Eiffel Tower summit€45
Seine river cruise€18
Hop-on hop-off bus (24h)€35
2-day Museum Pass€70
Tour Montparnasse€22

Worked Example (The Honest Maths)

Explorer, 3 expensive choices:
Eiffel Tower summit (€45) + Seine cruise (€18) + hop-on-hop-off bus (€35) = €98 in separate tickets. Explorer 3-choice from €84 → saves ~€14, plus 60 days of flexibility. This is the best Paris deal on the page.
All-Inclusive, 2 days:
Museum Pass (€70) + cruise (€18) + bus (€42) + Montparnasse (€22) = €152. The 2-day All-Inclusive costs €185 — €33 MORE. The Paris All-Inclusive only pays off on a packed schedule: 3+ major sites every day. A 4-day packed itinerary (~€310 of value) against the 4-day pass (€250) saves ~€60 — but only if you actually complete it.
Verdict:Most Paris visitors should buy the Explorer (3 expensive choices) or the Museum Pass + separate cruise. Buy All-Inclusive only if your days are genuinely packed.
🇺🇸

Section 3 — New York

Operator Checked: Oct 2026

Go City Official Pass Prices (New York)

All-Inclusive 1-day$169
All-Inclusive 2-day$219
All-Inclusive 3-day$269
All-Inclusive 5-day$359

New York Explorer Pass (30 Days to Use)

Explorer 2-choice$89
Explorer 3-choice$119
Explorer 5-choice$179
Rule (Sourced):

All-Inclusive wins for visitors doing 3+ attractions per day over 2+ days — the maths clears by roughly $50–$100 versus individual tickets at that pace. For a 2–3 day trip with three specific stops, the Explorer (or CityPASS C3) usually beats the All-Inclusive.

Verdict:New York is the strongest All-Inclusive city of the three — the observation decks alone are expensive, and four of them are in the pass.

Section 4 — Skip the 2-hour ticket line (timed entry)

At the Eiffel Tower, the Colosseum and major US theme parks, the ticket queue — not the attraction — eats 1–2 hours of a trip day in peak season. Timed-entry tickets booked ahead put you in the security line, not the sales line, and mobile entry means no printout hunting at the gate. Book the timed slot first, then build the day's route around it.

🇫🇷Paris Timed Entry

Direct mobile entry tickets for Eiffel Tower, Louvre & Versailles.

Book Paris timed tickets →
🇮🇹Rome Timed Entry

Fast-track slots for the Colosseum, Roman Forum & Vatican Museums.

Book Rome timed tickets →
🇺🇸New York Timed Entry

Scheduled elevator access for Empire State, Summit One & Edge.

Book New York timed tickets →

Frequently Asked Questions

Do city passes include transport?

London: no (bus tour yes, Tube no). Paris: the Go City pass does not include Metro — budget ~€31 for 3 days of single tickets. New York: no subway — the hop-on-hop-off bus is in the pass, the subway is not.

Can I visit the same attraction twice?

No — once per attraction per pass, on every Go City pass.

When does the day-count start?

At your first scan, not at purchase. A 3-day pass started Monday afternoon ends Wednesday evening — Monday counts as a full day, so start early.

What if I get sick / plans change?

Non-activated Go City passes are refundable within 90 days of purchase. Activated passes are not.

Is the Explorer pass better than All-Inclusive?

If your list is 2–5 specific attractions and you like slow days: yes. If you pack 3+ stops a day: All-Inclusive.

Planning your next trip? Compare live fares

Search over 700 airlines and trusted booking platforms for real-time deals with zero hidden markups.

Search Cheap Flights →